This is the webpage of the Model Theory Seminar, held in the School of Mathematics at the University of Leeds.

Seminars after Easter 2015

All seminars will be on Tuesdays at 2pm in the MALL, unless otherwise stated. We will meet beforehand at about 1.40pm in the common room for tea, coffee, and of course biscuits.

Tuesday 6th April
No seminar

Tuesday 14th April, MALL
Alex Kruckman
Properly ergodic random structures Abstract

Tuesday 21st April, MALL
Alessandro Achille
Topological dynamics and definable groups Abstract

Tuesday 28th April, MALL
Alessandro Achille
Topological dynamics and definable groups, part II Abstract

Tuesday 5th May, MALL
No seminar

Tuesday 12th May, MALL
Jakub Gismatullin
On bounded simplicity of groups of geometric and combinatorial origin Abstract

Tuesday 19th May, MALL
Edith Mireya Vargas García
Introduction to automatic homeomorphicity and reconstruction for topological monoids and clones I. Abstract

Tuesday 26th May, MALL
No seminar

Tuesday 2nd June, MALL
No seminar

Tuesday 9th June, MALL
No seminar

Wednesday 10th June, Engineering (Houldsworth) LT D (G.09)
Edith Mireya Vargas García
Introduction to automatic homeomorphicity and reconstruction for topological monoids and clones II. Abstract

Tuesday 16th June, Engineering (Houldsworth) LT D (G.09)
Richard Elwes
Finite and infinite random networks Abstract

Tuesday 23rd June, MALL
No seminar

Friday 26th June, School of Mathematics, Manchester
This week Manchester hosts the Lancashire-Yorkshire Model Theory Seminar.

Wednesday 1st July, Engineering (Houldsworth) LT D (G.09)
Erick Garcia Ramirez
Non-standard tangent cones Abstract

Monday 6th July at 3pm, Engineering (Houldsworth) LT D (G.09)
Dugald Macpherson
Profinite groups with NIP theory and p-adic analytic groups


Spring Term 2015

All seminars will be on Tuesdays at 2pm in the MALL, unless otherwise stated. We will meet beforehand at about 1.40pm in the common room for tea, coffee, and of course biscuits.

This term, some of the seminars will be spent working through this paper by Will Johnson which gives a simplified proof of the elimination of imaginaries in ACVF.

We will also be continuing the algebraic integers seminar.

Week -1, Tuesday 13th January, Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 16
This week Leeds hosts the Lancashire-Yorkshire Model Theory Seminar.
We will meet at 1030 in the cafe above the School of Mathematics.

Week 0, Tuesday 20th January, MALL
No seminar this week

Week 1, Tuesday 27th January, MALL
Will Anscombe
Will Johnson's proof, part I

Week 2, Tuesday 3rd February, Maths Boardroom, 3.12, Engineering
Will Anscombe
Will Johnson's proof, part II

Week 3, Tuesday 10th February, MALL
Dugald Macpherson
Will Johnson's proof, part III

Week 3, Friday 13th February, MALL, 3pm
Franz-Viktor Kuhlmann
Extremal fields, tame fields, large fields Abstract

Week 4, Tuesday 17th February, MALL
Anja Komatar
Stacking up components to form Ramsey classes Abstract

Week 5, Tuesday 24th February, MALL
Arno Fehm
Almost small absolute Galois groups Abstract

Week 6, Tuesday 3rd March, MALL
Erick Garcia Ramirez
Some results on $T$-convexity Abstract

Week 7, Tuesday 10th March, MALL
Dugald Macpherson
Will Johnson's proof, part IV

Week 8, Tuesday 17th March, MALL
Will Anscombe
Will Johnson's proof, part V

Week 9, Tuesday 24th March, MALL
Will Anscombe
Will Johnson's proof, part VI

Week 10, Tuesday 31th March, MALL
Dugald Macpherson
Will Johnson's proof, part VII


Autumn Term 2014

All seminars will be on Tuesdays at 1.30pm in the MALL, unless otherwise stated.

Week 0, Tuesday 23rd September, MALL
Dugald Macpherson
Homogeneous structures, generic automorphisms, and extending partial isomorphisms

Week 1, Tuesday 30th September, MALL
Dugald Macpherson
Homogeneous structures, generic automorphisms, and extending partial isomorphisms

Week 2, Tuesday 7th October, MALL
Will Anscombe
Existentially definable henselian valuations

Week 3, Tuesday 14th October, MALL
Immi Halupczok
Motivic Integration, Part 1 Abstract

Week 4, Tuesday 21st October, MALL
Immi Halupczok
Motivic Integration, Part 2 Abstract

Week 5, Tuesday 28th October, MALL
Daniel Wood
$R$-macs Abstract

Week 6, Tuesday 4th November, MALL
Immi Halupczok
Motivic Integration, Part 3 Abstract

Week 7, Tuesday 11th November, MALL
Edith Mireya Vargas García
Introduction to clones and relational clones Abstract

Week 8, Tuesday 18th November, MALL Postponed
Week 9, Tuesday 25th November at 11am, EC Stoner 8.62 Rescheduled
Edith Mireya Vargas García
Introduction to clones and their application to CSPs Abstract

Week 9, Tuesday 25th November, MALL
Ricardo Bello Aguirre
Ultraproducts of finite residue rings: the TP2 case Abstract

Week 10, Tuesday 2nd December, MALL Moved to the later time of 1400
Richard Elwes
Sparse Random Graphs Abstract

Week 11, Tuesday 9th December, MALL Postponed
Anja Komatar
Ramsey classes of shaped partial orders

Week 11, Tuesday 9th December, MALL
Will Anscombe
Existential theories of equicharacteristic henselian valued fields Abstract


Spring Term 2014

Week 1, Tuesday 14th January
No seminar this week because of the British Postgraduate Model Theory Conference.

Week 2, Tuesday 21st January, MALL 2
Ningyuan Yao
Definable amenability of NIP Theories Abstract

Week 3, Tuesday 28th January
No seminar this week

Week 4, Tuesday 4th February, Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 7
Dugald Macpherson
VC density in finite rank stable theories Abstract

Week 5, Tuesday 11th February, Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 7
Will Anscombe
Definable valuations: Prestel's recent paper Abstract

Week 6, Tuesday 18th February, Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 7
Ricardo Bello
NTP2 theories and finite residue rings ultraproducts Abstract

Week 7, Tuesday 25th February, Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 7
Edith Mireya Vargas García
An introduction to clones, and topological clones Abstract

Week 8, Tuesday 4th March, Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 7
Andrés Aranda López
The line graph of the universal homogeneous triangle-free graph $H_{3}$ Abstract

Week 9, Tuesday 11th March, Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 7
Will Anscombe
Supersimple generalised measurable structures Abstract

Week 10, Tuesday 18th March, Roger Stevens Lecture Theatre 7
Cong Chen
Some combinatorial group theory Abstract

Week 11, Tuesday 25th March and Thursday 27th March
Amit Kuber
$K$-theory of model theoretic structures Abstract
Here is a link to Amit's handout. There will be three talks:
  • Tuesday, 1000, MALL1: Introduction to algebraic $K$-theory
  • Tuesday, 1400, MALL2: Grothendieck rings of structures
  • Thursday, 1000, MALL2: $K$-theory of model-theoretic structures

  • Week 12, Tuesday 1st April, MALL2
    Dugald Macpherson
    Dimension for families of finite first order structures Abstract


    Autumn Term 2013

    All the seminars will be in MALL 2 and will be on Tuesdays at 2pm, with the exception of week 3 (see below). We will usually meet before the seminar at about 1.40pm in the common room for tea and coffee.

    Week 1, Tuesday 1st October
    No seminar this week. Instead there is a lunch outing. Please meet at 12.30pm in reception.

    Week 2, Tuesday 8th October
    Immi Halupczok
    Valued fields and their model theory Abstract

    Week 3, Thursday 17th October at 1.30pm
    Immi Halupczok
    Model theory of valued fields and Poincaré series Abstract

    Week 4, Tuesday 22nd October
    Immi Halupczok
    Poincaré series and stratifications Abstract

    Week 5, Tuesday 29th October
    Will Anscombe
    Existentially and universally definable valuation rings Abstract

    Week 6, Tuesday 5th November
    Immi Halupczok
    Statifications and Poincaré series Abstract

    Week 7, Tuesday 12th November
    Robert Barham
    Model Theoretic Properties of CFPOs Abstract

    Week 8, Tuesday 19th November
    Lovkush Agarwal
    Reducts of the Generic Ordered Graph Abstract

    Week 9, Tuesday 26th November
    No seminar this week

    Week 10, Tuesday 3rd December
    No seminar this week

    Week 11, Tuesday 10th December
    Ningyuan Yao
    Definable Amenability of NIP Theories Abstract